Symposium Program

Atmospheric Turbulence and Boundary Layers
A symposium in honor of John C. Wyngaard
24-25 June 2010, Penn State University

 

Thursday, 24 June 2010  (Day 1)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Welcome
SESSION CHAIR
JOSE D. FUENTES
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Dennis Thomson (The Pennsylvania State University):
"Exactitude and Excellence in a Chaotic Community"
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Don Lenschow (NCAR):
"Exploring the Turbulent Atmosphere During the Boulder Years"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Robert L. Street (Stanford University):
"Following John into the "Terra Incognita" using an algebraic SGS model and SFS reconstruction in LES"
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Owen Cote (USA Army):
"Extension of J. C. Wyngaard's early AFCRL work to stably stratified shear flow"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Franco Einaudi (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center):
10:30 am - 10:45 am BREAK
SESSION CHAIR
MONIQUE LECLERC
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (New York University):
“How well do we understand low-diffusivity mixing?”
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Peter Taylor (York University):
"Internal Boundary-Layers over Changes of Surface-Roughness - Wind Energy Applications"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Raymond Shaw (Michigan Technical University):
"Towards understanding the role of turbulence on droplets in clouds: Overview"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Zellman Warhaft (Cornell University):
"Towards understanding the role of turbulence on droplets in clouds: Measurements"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Lance Collins (Cornell University):
"Towards understanding the role of turbulence on droplets in clouds: Theory and models"
12:00 pm -12:15 pm
James Brasseur (The Pennsylvania State University):
"My years with John: ABL Structure and Deviations from M-O Similarity"
12:15 pm - 2:00 pm
LUNCH in the Myers Weather Center (6th floor Walker Building)
SESSION CHAIR JIM BRASSEUR
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Chin-Hoh Moeng (NCAR):
"John & I, and LES"
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Joel Peltier (Bechtel):
John Wyngaard and the Nuclear Sludge"
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm
Hong-Bing Su (East Carolina University):
"Large-Eddy Simulation of Tree-Sway on Canopy Roughness Sublayer Turbulence"
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm
Peter Sullivan (NCAR):
"Linking Fluxes Across Scales: Kansas to Kettleman City"
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Jeff Weil (NCAR):
"Use of the Brost & Wyngaard K Profiles: From Weakly- to Very-Stable PBLs"
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Fuqing Zhang (The Pennsylvania State University):
"Towards better boundary-layer parameterizations through ensemble-based simultaneous state and parameter estimation"
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
BREAK
SESSION CHAIR YVETTE RICHARDSON
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
David Fitzjarrald (University at Albany, SUNY):
"Conserving wind direction"
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Keith McNaughton (New Zealand):
"Energy flows in the CBL"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Nelson Dias (UFPR, Brazil):
"High Resolution Atmospheric Profiles with a mini-UAV"
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Kyaw Tha Paw U (University of California at Davis):
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Steve Derbyshire (Met Office, UK):
"Idealized and realistic stable boundary layers"
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm
James M. Wilczak (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration):
"Defining the Atmospheric Boundary Layer:  Insights from Wind Profiling Radars"
5:15 pm - 5:30 pm
Chenning Tong (Clemson University):
"Investigation of the dynamics of the subgrid-scale stress using the AHATS field data"
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
GROUP DINNER at the Nittany Lion Inn -- Jon McGowan (University of Massachusetts):
John Wyngaard in his young days

 

Friday, 25 June 2010 (Day 2)
SESSION CHAIR CHIN-HOH MOENG
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Don Wroblewski (Boston University):
“Coherent Structures in Upper Troposphere/Lower Stratosphere Clear Air Turbulence: Comparisons of Aircraft Measurements and DNS”
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Evgeni Fedorovich (Oklahoma University):
"Turbulence structure of numerically simulated slope flows"
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Rich Rotunno (NCAR):
"Large-Eddy Simulation of an idealized tropical cyclone"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Andreas Muschinski (University of Massachusetts):
"A random walk through atmospheric turbulence and wave propagation?"
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Charles Meneveau (Johns Hopkins University):
"A dynamic surface roughness model for Large Eddy Simulations over multi-scale rough terrain"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Brian Fiedler (University of Oklahoma):
"Turbulence and tornado modeling: will the meteorological parameterizations be adequate?"
10:30 am - 10:45 am
BREAK
SESSION CHAIR
JOHN CLARK
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Steven Hanna (Consultant):
"Turbulence variations in Manhattan street canyons and on skyscraper roofs"
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Ken Davis (The Pennsylvania State University):
"The Virtual Tall Towers concept:  An application of mixed layer similarity theory to carbon cycle science."
11:15 am - 11:30 am
Jose D Fuentes (The Pennsylvania State University):
"Boundary layer characteristics associated with ozone depletion events at Alert, Nunavut, Canada"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Ralf Staebler (Environment Canada):
"Surface layer fluxes in the high Arctic"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm   
Ian Faloona (University of California at Davis):
"Mesoscale-Microscale Communication of Scalar Variance: Observational Evidence of the 'log-chipper' Mechanism"
12:00 pm -12:15 pm
P. K. Yeung (Georgia Institute of Technology):
"Lagrangian statistics and dispersion modeling: an update from direct numerical simulations"
12:15 pm - 2:00 pm
LUNCH in the West Atrium outside Room 113 IST Building
SESSION CHAIR
NATASHA MILES
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Carmen Nappo (CJN Research Meteorology):
"Wave-modified turbulence fluxes above a forest canopy in the stable boundary layer"
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Hans Pete Schmid (Garmish, Germany):
"Out of Kansas: Turbulent Exchange Measurements in Non-Ideal Conditions"
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm
Martin J. Otte (U.S. EPA):
"The similarity of interfacial-layer turbulence from large-eddy simulation"
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm
Sue Ellen Haupt (The Pennsylvania State University):
"Evolving Dispersion Realizations using Observations and Ensemble Averaged Models"
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Keith Wilson (U.S. Army ERDC):
"Conceptual models for eddies and intermittency"
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
BREAK
SESSION CHAIR RAY NAJJAR
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Xuhui Lee (Yale University):
"A large eddy simulation study of water vapor and carbon dioxide isotopes in the atmospheric boundary layer"
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Otavio Acevedo (Universidade de Santa Maria):
"Modeling intermittency at the nocturnal boundary layer"
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Marcelo Chamecki (The Pennsylvania State University):
"Large eddy simulation of pollen dispersion"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Eli Bou-Zeid (Princeton University):
"On the dissimilarity of turbulent transport of momentum and scalars"
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Sanjiv Ramachandran (The Pennsylvania State University):
"Subgrid modeling using conservation equations"
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Scott Salesky (The Pennsylvania State University):
"A Similarity Model of the Subfilter-Scale Energy for Large Eddy Simulations of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer"
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm
John C. Wyngaard (The Pennsylvania State University):
Concluding remarks

 

Document Actions